Blade Express
Visa Services Courier Services Airport Transfers About Blade Express Contact Blade Express Check Order Status
  Home   North America  
Mexico Visa
Mexico Visa
R0.00
To view this Visa Application Form (PDF Version), CLICK HERE.
Quantity:

Note: ALL APPLICANTS TO APPLY IN PERSON.

This type of visa is for you if:

  • You are traveling to Mexico for vacations, transit, business, technical activities, artistic activities, scientific activities, sport activities, correspondent or journalist, ministers of religion.
  • You will be in Mexico for up to 180 days.
  • You don´t have a work authorization.

Requirements:

  • Apply at this Consular Section in person
  • Fill out the Application form, English
  • Valid passport in original and one color photocopy of the pages containing personal information, photograph of bearer and expiration date/extensions
  • Valid proof of legal residence/entry in South Africa and one photocopy
  • One photo passport size (size 1.5 x 1.3/4 inches), color, no glasses, white background
  • Original financial records (last six months of your bank statements, last six months of pay stubs, employment letter specifying your position and salary and the last six months of international credit card statements. You can also submit original and official documents proving the ownership of a property/company/business and one photocopy of them
  • If a company/organization in Mexico is sponsoring or inviting the foreign national, the applicant can submit an original invitation letter* from them (the invitation must have a letterhead, address and signed in ink. Scanned or pdf versions won´t be accepted)
  • Documents that proof that the visa applicant has the necessary experience, capacity, ability and knowledge to participate in the activity to which he/she was invited for (original and copy)
  • Payment of Consular fee (only cash ZAR)

If you can probe that you are an international traveler, Mexican citizen´s spouse or international freight cargo driver ask for the Long-Term Visitor Visa (Visa de Larga Duración, in Spanish).

NOTE:
To apply, minors (under 18 years old) must be accompanied by parents (or legal guardian) and to submit original and official documentation proving filiation (relationship between parents and child) or legal status as a legal guardian.

*Invitation Letter

  • Original Invitation Letter from the company/organization based in Mexico must be addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Mexico in South Africa requesting the visa and specifying:
    • Exact purpose or activity and length of time for the trip to Mexico
    • How your expenses will be covered
    • Applicant´s full name
    • Registration number of the company/organization, plus address, complete name and contact information of the company/organization
    • Copy of ID of the person who signed the invitation letter

 

Why Blade Express
Contact Information
Address: 43 Western Service Road, Wendywood, Sandton, 2196, South Africa
Telephone: 011 656 8044
Fax: 011 656 8027
Email: info@bladeexpress.co.za