Blade Express
Visa Services Courier Services Airport Transfers About Blade Express Contact Blade Express Check Order Status
  Home   South America  
Argentina
Argentina
R0.00
To view this Visa Application Form (PDF Version), CLICK HERE.
Quantity:

Argentina Requirements

REQUIREMENTS:
•••• A personal interview with the Consul is required ••••
NB: Please be advised that visa applicants will be requested to come in person for an interview with a consular officer. Original documents and letters are required for visa application procedures. Applicants may also be required to provide additional information and/or documentation, including the original flight ticket. Failure to provide any of the documentation or information requested may delay the processing of your application. To avoid any inconvenience, you are advised to contact our offices at least 30 (thirty) days prior to the proposed date of departure.
Please be advised that in accordance with the relevant law of the Argentine Republic and international practice, the Consul is entitled to refuse a visa.

PROCESSING TIME: once all the documentation is submitted, the processing of the application generally takes 10 working days. Please note that a longer processing period (up to three or four weeks) may be required depending on the nationality of the applicant and the purpose of the trip.

BASIC REQUIREMENTS:
1. Original Passport or travel document: must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the intended date of entry and have at least three (3) empty pages.
2. Visa application form: fully filled in and signed by the applicant in original. Please download the form from our website (www.embassyofargentina.co.za).
3. 2 recent passport photos. Colour Photo, size 4cmx4cm with white or light blue background.
4. Certified copy of local ID Book.
5. Proof of domicile (original or certified copy of electricity/water invoice).
6. Evidence of your immigration status: if you reside in South Africa, Botswana, Lesotho, Malawi, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Swaziland, Zambia or Zimbabwe, and are not a citizen of the forementioned countries, evidence of your immigration status will be required.
7. Flight Itinerary: certified copy of the roundtrip air ticket.
8. Evidence of funds: Bank statements of the last three months. Preferably cheque, savings account and/or credit card statements. In the case of minors travelling alone, parents or legal guardians’ evidence of funds should be submitted.
Please provide original documents:
9. Proof of accommodation booked in Argentina: either paid in full or guaranteed by a credit card.
10. Proof of employment: letter from employer confirming that the company currently employs the visa applicant, and stating his/her yearly salary and position in the company. This letter must be original (no photocopies or faxes will be accepted), on company letterhead, and signed by the person in charge. Please note that the signature of the person signing the letter has to be subsequently certified by a notary public.
- If the applicant is self-employed, he/she must submit a copy of his/her business’ official registration documents, certified by a notary public, together with an affidavit signed in front of a Police Officer or Commissioner of Oaths.
11. Visa Fee: Only after approval of visa application, a consular officer will contact the applicant for him/her to make the corresponding payment. The amount payable must be deposited or transferred directly into our account. The receipt of payment must be faxed, emailed or handed in at our offices.
Please note that this Consulate General is not responsible for delivering of passports. Therefore, it is the responsibility of the applicants to organise collection of their documents.
Minors travelling alone (under the age of 18) will need authorization from their parents or legal guardians. The “Minors authorization form” must be signed by the legal guardians in front of a Commissioner of Oaths or Police Officer and then legalized with the Apostille stamp by the Department of International Relations and Cooperation (before Foreign Affairs). Please download the Minors Authorisation Form from our website ( www.embassyofargentina.co.za ).

12: Unabridged Birth Certificate if the Applicant is a Minor.
DOCUMENTATION TO BE SUBMITTED according to the type of visa requested:
 TOURISM VISA (Holiday, family visit, incentive trips, school tours):
Basic requirements
Those going on SCHOOL TOURS: Basic requirements (parents or legal guardians’ evidence of funds) + a letter from the school in your place of residence stating the purpose of the trip.
NB: Minors travelling without their parents need to submit the “Minors Authorisation Form”.
Applicant category/ visa type to be stated in the application form (Q. 22): tourism
• BUSINESS VISA : (all documents to be submitted for this kind of visa, if not in Spanish, they need to be translated by a sworn translator) 
Basic requirements + a letter from employer confirming the purpose, duration of trip and activities to be performed by the applicant while in Argentina (as in Q. 22). The letter must also state full names, addresses and telephone numbers of all the companies and persons the applicant will be contacting in Argentina, as well as whether his/her employer assumes moral and financial responsibility during the stay in Argentina.
The letter must be original (no photocopies or faxes will be accepted), on company letterhead and signed by the person in charge. Please note that the signature of the person signing the letter has to be subsequently certified by the corresponding Chamber of Commerce.
If the applicant owns the business, a copy of his/her business’ official registration documents (certified by the corresponding Chamber of Commerce), and an affidavit signed by himself in front of Commissioner of Oaths or Police Officer must be submitted.
Applicant category / visa type to be stated in the application form (Q. 22) and in the letter of employer: business
• TECHNICIANS, ARTISTS, PROFESSIONAL SPORTSMEN, CONFERENCISTS, VISITING PROFESSORS, ACADEMICS, and other professionals: (all documents to be submitted for this kind of visa, if not in Spanish, they need to be translated by a sworn translator)
Basic requirements + a letter of invitation from the host organisation in Argentina presenting the applicant and confirming the purpose of the trip, the applicant category/type of visa requested (please see list below), duration of the visit, as well as full name, physical address, telephone and fax numbers of all the organisations and persons the applicant will contact while in Argentina. The letter must also state whether the host assumes financial responsibility during the stay in Argentina.
The aforementioned letter must be written on company/organization letterhead and duly signed by the person in charge. Please note that the signature of the person signing the invitation letter has to be subsequently certified by notary public and ‘Colegio de Escribanos’ (Notary Public Association) in Argentina, - with the exception of Congress / Conferences attendance invitation letters.
Please provide invitation letters in original.
-If it is the applicant’s employer is the one assuming financial responsibility during your stay in Argentina, an additional letter (from the employer) must be submitted in original explaining this clearly.
-Please note that for those professionals or technicians carrying professional equipment during their trip to Argentina, an additional letter signed by the company that employs the applicant should be also submitted in original in order to be certified by this Consular Section (an additional fee will be charged for this procedure). This letter must clearly specify the purpose of the trip and include a list of all equipment to be taken with.
Applicant category/ visa type (depending on the activity to be performed in Argentina) to be stated in the application form (Q. 22) and in the invitation letter:
Please indicate only one option -professional -technical-artistic -cultural
• TRANSIT VISA :
Basic requirements + visa for the country of your final destination (if applicable).
Applicant category / visa type to be stated in the application form (Q. 22): transit
 RELIGIOUS VISA : (all documents to be submitted for this kind of visa, if not in Spanish, they need to be translated by a sworn translator)
Basic requirements + a letter of invitation•• from the host church or religious organisation in Argentina confirming the nature of the activities to be performed (pastoral, community assistance, social/welfare work, teaching, training, etc.) The letter must state full name, physical address, telephone and fax numbers of the church or religious organisation where such activities shall be performed, as well as the name of the responsible authority. The inviting religious organisation shall belong to an officially recognised religious order in Argentina and the authority signing the invitation letter must have his signature registered at the Argentine Secretariat of Worship (Secretaría de Culto).
••This letter must be legalised by the R.N.C. (Registro Nacional de Cultos – Argentine Secretariat of Worship) and should include the organisation registration/signature numbers.
Please provide invitation letters in original.
Applicant category / visa type to be stated in the application form (Q. 22): religious
• SHIP CREWMEMBERS :
A special authorisation/permit should be requested by the applicant/maritime agency at our Immigration Office in Argentina for the applicant to enter the country.
Once this authorization is granted, and the corresponding authorization document is issued, the maritime agency should submit it by fax or mail to our consular office in Pretoria. Our office will verify the mentioned document and once the rest of application papers (see requirements below) are handed in, the visa will be issued.
Application papers to be submitted:
•Copy of authorization document (issued by the Immigration Office in Argentina)
• Basic requirements (except 8 & 9) + a letter from the marine company/agency written in English and Spanish stating the applicant’s full job description.
Applicant category/visa type to be stated in the application form (Q. 22): ship crewmember

Why Blade Express
Contact Information
Address: 43 Western Service Road, Wendywood, Sandton, 2196, South Africa
Telephone: 011 656 8044
Fax: 011 656 8027
Email: info@bladeexpress.co.za